The Home of Timber Cladding and Decking
  Telephone: 0121 772 5511 Twitter You Tube Vimeo
 
On-line Shopping Cart Clearance
  This privacy policy sets out how Vincent Timber Limited uses and protects any information that you give Vincent Timber Limited when you use this website. Vincent Timber Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
Vincent Timber Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st July 2015.
 
  What we collect
We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode.
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.
  Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 
  How we use cookies
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
  How we use IP Tracking
We use IP Address tracking technology to identify businesses visiting our site and the pages that are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic in order to develop and improve our website for business visitors.
 
  Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
  Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by not completing any of the online information request forms.
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 8 Montgomery Street, Sparkbrook, Birmingham, B11 1DU.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
 
|  Home  |  Products  |  Picture Gallery / Case Studies  |  Brochure & Video Downloads  |  Services / Who we supply  |  Enquiry Form / Contact us  |  About the Company  |
|  Where we are  |  News Bulletins  |  Environmental Statement  |  TTBS  |  Site Map  |
|  Cookies Policy  |  Privacy Policy  |  Terms & Conditions  |
Vincent Timber Privacy Policy